(c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemental response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories. employee with knowledge of the allegations also verifies discovery responses as an "officer" or "agent" . (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. %%EOF
(Code Civ. address provided by the requesting party. %PDF-1.4
%
did this information help you with your case? It is also possible that you might object to the question. The second question is complex and involves an analysis of an entire statute. (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3 (commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. 2022 California Rules of Court. (b) In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the propounding party, the set number, and the identity of the responding party. This set of interrogatories will cause the total number of specially prepared interrogatories propounded to the party to whom they are directed to exceed the number of specially prepared interrogatories permitted by Section 2030.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 2030.040 Declaration For Additional Special Interrogatories, Option of Seeking Protective Order. If defendant cannot identify anyone else that he or she thinks contributed to the plaintiffs injuries, it then becomes much more difficult for them to do so at deposition, or later at trial. (c) The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection. If Plaintiff files the forgoing motion, (b) it must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 2016.040, which provides that facts shall be stated which show a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution.